Skip to main content

Table 4 Transformation efficiency relative to the experiment in which resistant callus or transgenic plants were produced

From: Development of a system for efficient callus production, somatic embryogenesis and gene editing using CRISPR/Cas9 in Saffron (Crocus sativus L.)

Type of explantAge of the explant (in days)Inoculated embryo (A)No. of calli produced in media with cefotaximeTransgenic plants (B)Transformation efficiency (B/A  %)
Immature embryo3052200
Immature embryo4050312
Immature embryo3550400
Somatic embryo30120833
Somatic embryo3556524
Somatic embryo4098633